Thursday, 22 June 2017

A list of upcoming council by elections and vacant seats

Collated By MiddleEnglander

There are 9 by-elections in the final two weeks of June
* 5 on 22 June
* 4 on 29 June

3 of the contests are in District Councils 
- 1 with all out elections in 2015 and 2 with annual elections; 1 where the ward was last contested in 2015 and 1 in 2016 
3 in Unitary Authorities
- 2 with all out elections in 2015 and 1 in May 2017 where the elected Councillor was ineligible
1 in an Metropolitan Borough with all out elections in 2016
1 in a London Borough last contested in 2014
1 in a Welsh authority last contested in 2012 with no candidates in May 2017

Conservatives defend 4 seats, 3 after resignations following election as Executive Mayor and 1 another resignation
Labour is defending 3 seats, 1 following the death of the previous councillor, 1 a resignation and 1 ineligible
Liberal Democrats defend 1 seat after a resignation
Independents defend 1 seat won in 2012

With nominations available for all 9 seats:
Labour contest 8, Conservatives 7, Liberal Democrats 5, Green 4, UKIP 1, Plaid Cymru 1
- there are 4 Independents contesting 2 seats along with 1 Our West Lancs and 1 Seaham Community, a total of 32 candidates.


There are 9 by-elections called for the last two weeks of June with 17 so far in July and 1 already in August.  There are a further 17 known vacancies where there is as yet no date for the by-election.

22 June - 5
East Cambridgeshire DC, Soham North - Conservative resigned following election as Executive Mayor - 3 candidates: Con, Lab. LD
Powys UA, Yscir - no nominations for 4 May election - 6 candidates:  Con, Plaid Cymru, Green, 3 Ind
Sheffield MB, Nether Edge & Sharrow - Labour resigned - 3 candidates: Lab, LD, Green
South Gloucestershire UA, Winterbourne - Conservative resigned following Election as Executive Mayor - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, LD
Stockton-On-Tees UA, Yarm - Conservative resigned following election as Executive Mayor - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Ind

29 June - 4
Durham UA, Dowdon - Labour not eligible - 2 candidates: Lab, Seaham Community
Eastleigh BC, Hedge End Grange Park - Liberal Democrat resigned - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP
Waltham Forest LB, William Morris - Labour died - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, Green
West Lancashire BC, Derby - Conservative resigned - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, Our West Lancs

13 July - 7
Moray UA, Elgin City North - Independent resigned - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, SNP, Ind
Middlesbrough UA, Ayresome - Labour died - 4 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green
Middlesbrough UA, Park End & Breckfield - Independent died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, Ind
North Warwickshire BC, Coleshill South - Conservative resigned - 2 candidates: Con, Lab
South Oxfordshire DC, Didcot South - Labour resigned - 3 candidates, Con, Lab, LD
South Oxfordshire DC, Didcot West - Conservative resigned - 3 candidates: Con, Lab, LD
Three Rivers DC, Chorleywood South & Maple Cross - Liberal Democrat died - 5 candidates: Con, Lab, LD, Green, UKIP

20 July - 9
Eden DC, Alston Moor - Liberal Democrat resigned
Knowsley MB, St Michael's - Labour resigned
Merton LB, St Helier - Labour resigned
Rutland UA, Kenton - Conservative resigned
Rutland UA, Whissendine - Liberal Democrat resigned
Shepway DC, New Romney - Conservative resigned
Staffordshire Moorlands DC, Leek East - Conservative resigned
Stockton-On-Tees, Billingham North - Labour resigned
Wealden DC, Chiddingley & East Hoathly - Conservative disqualified

27 July - 1West Lindsey DC, Scotter & Blyton - Conservative resigned

3 August - 1
Kings Lynn & West Norfolk BC, St Margarets with St Nicholas - Labour resigned

Not yet called -17Babergh DC, Sudbury South - Conservative resigned around 16 June
Charnwood BC, Loughborough Shelthorpe - Labour resigned around 12 June
Forest Heath DC, St Mary's - Conservative died 16 May
Lewes DC, Ouse Valley & Ringmer - Conservative died around 8 June
North Dorset DC, Blandford Central - Independent died 17 May
North Somerset UA, Weston-super-Mare North Worle - North Somerset First died 4 June
Peterborough UA, Eye, Thorney & Newborough - Conservative resigned 22 May
Salford MB, Claremount - Labour died 20 May
Sevenoaks DC, Penshurst, Fordscombe & Chiddingstone - Conservative died 8 May
South Holland DC, Whaplode & Holbeach St Johns - Conservative died around 20 May
St Edmunsbury BC, Chedburgh - Conservative died 13 May
Swale BC, Milton Regis - UKIP died 31 May
Thanet DC, Margate Cedntral - UKIP sitting as Independent resigned around 8 May
Warwick DC, Stoneleigh & Cubbington - Conservative resigned 17 May
Waveney DC, Oulton Broad - Conservative died around 14 May
Worthing BC, Marine - Conservative resigned 18 May
Wyre BC, Rossall - Labour died 25 March

Wednesday, 21 June 2017

The English Football League fixtures for 2017-18

great info from the BBC website

Follow the links below for your team's fixtures in full.


League One

League Two

So the football bucket list kicks of in Sunderland

I had said that the first game would be dictated by the game chosen for the Friday night telly, that game is in Sunderland, so for someone living in Darlington could it get any closer, well yes it could have been a boro game I suppose.

So game 1 will be Sunderland v Derby, game 3 will be Bolton v Leeds, now it is to find the game to link them 2 up. so I have chosen Carlisle v Swindon It seemed a fit as getting the northern clubs ticked off the list first as a lot of the time would have been spent in Southampton and working around the midlands and the south.

>>> link about the Football bucket list <<<

So Sunderland, Carlisle and Bolton can be planned for and ticked off the list just 89 teams to go.

Friday, 4 August
  • Sunderland v Derby County (19:45 BST)
Saturday, 5 August (all 15:00)
  • Bristol City v Barnsley
  • Burton Albion v Cardiff City
  • Fulham v Norwich City
  • Ipswich Town v Birmingham City
  • Nottingham Forest v Millwall
  • Preston North End v Sheffield Wednesday
  • Queens Park Rangers v Reading
  • Sheffield United v Brentford
  • Wolverhampton v Middlesbrough
  • Aston Villa v Hull City (17:30)
Sunday, 6 August
  • Bolton Wanderers v Leeds United (16:30)

  • League one
  • Bradford City v Blackpool
  • Bury v Walsall
  • Charlton Athletic v Bristol Rovers
  • Doncaster Rovers v Gillingham
  • Fleetwood Town v Rotherham United
  • Milton Keynes Dons v Wigan Athletic
  • Oldham Athletic v Oxford United
  • Peterborough United v Plymouth Argyle
  • Portsmouth v Rochdale
  • Scunthorpe United v A.F.C. Wimbledon
  • Shrewsbury Town v Northampton Town
  • Southend United v Blackburn Rovers
  • League two
  • Saturday, 5 August
    • Accrington Stanley v Colchester United
    • Carlisle United v Swindon Town
    • Chesterfield v Grimsby Town
    • Coventry City v Notts. County
    • Crawley Town v Port Vale
    • Crewe Alexandra v Mansfield Town
    • Exeter City v Cambridge United
    • Forest Green Rovers v Barnet
    • Luton Town v Yeovil Town
    • Morecambe v Cheltenham Town
    • Stevenage v Newport County
    • Wycombe Wanderers v Lincoln City